Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Otus Media Private Limited, a private company limited by shares (hereinafter referred to as “Otus” or “we”, “us” or “our”), is engaged in providing a technology platform to its various users. Protection of information is a matter of trust and the information’s security and privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy of the information that we collect in all aspects.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy prior to accessing, downloading or otherwise using the Services and the related intellectual property embodied therein. Do not use the Services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy. Usage of any of the Services will be deemed acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

We will comply with this Privacy Policy and applicable Indian Laws on privacy in providing the Services. We will only keep the information for as long as law either requires us to or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. If you reside outside India, you agree and understand that you are agreeing to the terms of this policy and our term of use, which is subject to Indian Laws and Indian Jurisdiction.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect the information from being misused in relation to our mobile applications, website, and any software provided on or in connection with Otus services (collectively, the “Service”). Our Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Services (“Users” or “you” or “your”).

You can visit the Website and browse without having to provide your personal details. During your visit to the Website you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you register with us by filling in your details in an online form and/or log on with your username and password for access to “Newsletter”. In case we seek any information from you and you do not provide the information we require, we may not be able to provide all of our Services to you.

By using our Services you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information or any other information as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    1. Information supplied by the users:
      All the content/information available on the Website or Application is the news that we retrieve from various sources. The information that we collect from you when you register on the Website /Application for our Service, we ask that you provide basic contact Information such as your name, sex, age, address, pin code, contact number, occupation, interests and email address etc.
    2. To improve the quality of our Services and to provide timely outputs, we collect, process and retain Your information with us when You enter Your information on our Website particularly by using electronic tools such as Cookies, web beacons etc. to improve the effectiveness & usability of our Website for our users.
      1. Cookies:“Cookies” are small files that a Website, application or its service provider transfers to Your computer’s hard drive through Your Web browser (if You allow) that enables the Website’s, application’s or service provider’s systems to uniquely identify Your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies provide us with a unique anonymous feature that we can use in identifying and enhancing the use of our Services. They also help us in understanding Your preferences based on previous or current Website activity, which enables us to provide You with improved and user-specific services. For instance, we use cookies to backfill data as a user moves from tool to tool or search to search. When a registered user returns to our Services, they can easily return to the search results in which they are most interested in.
      2. Log File Information: Log file information is automatically reported by Your browser each time You make a request to access (i.e. visit) our Website. When You use our Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including Your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how You interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may also collect similar information from items/links which are viewed, clicked or opened by You. All this information will allow us more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.
      3. Web Beacons: Web beacons are electronic files that are used to count users who have visited our Website or to identify certain cookies on the computers or through mobiles accessing our Services. Our advertisers may also assign our own cookies to the User’s browser (if the User clicks on our advertisement banners), which are outside the control of the Company. Our web servers automatically collect limited information about Your computer or mobile connections to the Internet, including Your IP address, when You visit our Website. (User’s IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet, know where to send data to the User such as the web pages viewed by the User). The IP address does not identify You personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to You upon Your request, to tailor our Website in Your interests, to measure traffic within our Website. You can choose to have Your computer warn You each time such an electronic agent (like cookie) is being sent, or You can choose to turn off all electronic agents. You do this through Your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings.
  2. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    1. We may periodically review from time to time and change our privacy policy to incorporate such future changes as may be considered appropriate. Our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by updating the amended terms on this Application/Website. All amended terms automatically take effect the day it is posted. We shall not be required to individually inform you as to any changes being made to this Policy or the Terms and Conditions in general. We will announce any material changes to this Privacy Policy through our Application/Website. This Policy will survive the use of Services by you and will be effective even after the termination of terms and conditions with respect to any particular individual.
  3. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    1. We will occasionally include links to other Web sites. Such Websites are governed by their respective Privacy Policies, which are beyond our control and shall differ from our Privacy Policy. If You cannot find the Privacy Policy of any of these Websites via a link from the Website’s homepage, then You will contact the respective Websites directly for more information.
  4. POST’S BY THE USER
    1. Anything posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the specific column provided on the Website/application becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.
  5. INFORMATION SHARING
    1. In certain situations, the Company may in good faith and belief share user’s information with any third party without obtaining their prior consent. These circumstances could be as follows:
      1. When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offenses.
      2. The Company may present information to our advertisers to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our Website / Application, however, it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site.
      3. If the Company sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, the Company may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.
  6. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION
    1. All information gathered by us is securely stored in our database, to avoid any misuse and alteration of the information under our control. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall, access to such servers is password-protected and strictly limited to need-to-know basis. However, we understand that as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. Thus, we cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.
    2. Our Website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make Your visit to our Website as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses the information and maintain the safety of Your personal information. All financial information such as credit/debit card details are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
    3. We protect Your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information You input. The physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personally identifiable information are duly implemented by us. Our security procedures mean that we shall occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to You.
  7. LOCATION OF DATA
    1. The Services are hosted in and managed from India. If you are a user located outside India, you understand and consent to have any personal information processed in India. India’s data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction. This includes the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described above. As a result, please read this Privacy Policy with care.
  8. QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL
    1. Any complaints or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing by email to thehub@otuslive.com
    2. We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:
      1. Your address, telephone number, and e-mail address;
      2. A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate;
    3. The company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.
  9. ILLEGAL ACTIVITY
    1. We are in compliance with all the legal parameters and will not promote, organize, or engage in any activity which is forbidden by law.
    2. If You give us personal information about someone else, You must do so only with their explicit and prior consent. You are responsible to inform them (if required) about our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.
    3. If we receive unsolicited private information from You, we will as soon as practicable, but only if lawful, destroy the information or assure You that it will be de-identified.